Privacy Policy - GSOV | Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Victoria

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Victoria will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information.

Collection

Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Victoria (GSOV) T/As Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Victoria Inc. GSOV will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for GSOV to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified. GSOV collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. GSOV also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including billing and account management. GSOV will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for GSOV to collect such information for an activity or function.

Use

GSOV will obtain an individual’s consent for use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within GSOV Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed ABOVE.

  • If GSOV relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that: the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by GSOV
  • GSOV will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.
  • GSOV will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure

GSOV may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

GSOV will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

GSOV may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

 

GSOV

GSOV is the performing arm of The Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Victoria which has been delighting audiences with its productions for over 80 years. One of the longest running theatrical organisations in Australia, it has been hailed as one of our country’s leading light opera companies. GSOV performs not only in Melbourne and regional Victoria, but has also won awards on the international stage at the premier Gilbert & Sullivan Festival in the United Kingdom.

Find out more about the Society